Force of Destiny Film

PAUL COX  FILMOGRAPHY, BIBLIOGRAPHY,  

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

Filmography & Bibliography

 

Feature Films

1972      The Journey

1976      Illuminations

1977      Inside Looking Out

1978      Kostas

1981      Lonely Hearts

1983      Man Of Flowers

1984      My First Wife

1986      Cactus

1987      The Life & Death of Vincent Van Gogh

1989      Island

1990      Golden Braid

1991      A Woman’s Tale

1992      The Nun And The Bandit

1994      Exile

1996      Lust And Revenge

1997      The Hidden Dimension (IMAX - 3D)

1998      Molokai - The Story of Father Damien

2000      Innocence

2001      Nijinsky

2004      Human Touch

2007      Kaluapapa Heaven

2008      Salvation

 

Documentary Films

1970      Calcutta

1974      All Set Backstage

1979      For A Child Called Michael

1980      The Kingdom of Nek Chand

1980      The Underdog

1984      Death And Destiny

1985      Handle With Care

2006      The Remarkable Mr Kaye

2011      Shinkichi Tajiri - Samurai In Space

2011      The Dinner Party

 

Children’s Telemovies

1985       Paper Boy

1986       The Secret Life Of Trees

1988       The Gift

 

Short Films

Matuta, Time Past, Skindeep, Marcel, Symphony, Mirka, Phyllis, Island, We Are All Alone My Dear, Ways Of Seeing, Ritual

 

Books

1970       Home Of Man, with Ulli Beier

1970       Human Still Lives From Nepal

1975       Mirka, with Ulli Beier

1997       I Am, with Wim Cox

1998       Reflections: An Autobiographical Journey

1998       Three Screenplays

1999       My One True  Love (short  story)

2011       Tales From the Cancer Ward

Awards & Nominations

1976 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Cinematography: The Trespassers

1977 AFI Awards – Won – Best Documentary: We Are All Alone My Dear

1982    AFI Award - Won  - Best Film: Lonely Hearts

1982 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Direction, Best Screenplay: Lonely Hearts

1983    AFI Award – Won - Best Actor in a Leading Role -Norman Kaye: Man of Flowers

1983 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Director, Best Screenplay: Man of Flowers

1983 Chicago International Film Festival – Won – Silver Hugo Award, Best Feature Film: Man of Flowers

1984    Valladolid Int. Film Festival - Won - Golden Spike: Man of Flowers

1984    AFI Award – Won - Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Actor in a Leading Role – Won - John Hargreaves:  My First Wife

1984 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Film: My First Wife

1985 Australian Writers Guild – Won – Awgie Award Feature Film: My First Wife

1986    Ghent International Film Festival – Won - Grand Prix: My First Wife

1986    Flanders International Film Festival – Won - Golden Spur: My First Wife

1986 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Director: Cactus

1987 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Screenplay: Vincent

1989 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Film: Island

1989 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Director: Island

1989 AFI Award - Nomination  - Best Screenplay - Island

1989 Venice Film Festival – Nomination – Golden Lion: Island

1990 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Director: Golden Braid

1990 AFI Award - Nomination  - Best Screenplay: Golden Braid

1991    Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission – Won - Feature Film Award :A Woman’s Tale

1991    AFI Award – Won - Best Actress – Sheila Florance: A Woman’s Tale

1991 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Screenplay: A Woman’s Tale

1991 Tokyo International Film Festival – Nominated – Grand Prix: A Woman’s Tale

1992    Flanders International Film Festival – Won - Golden Spur: A Woman’s Tale

1993    Brisbane International Film Festival – Won  - Chauvel Award: for distinguished contribution to Australian Cinema: Paul Cox

1994   AFI Award – Won - Best Cinematography - Nino Martinetti: Exile

1994    Berlin International Film Festival - Nomination - Golden Bear: Exile

1996 AFI Award – Nomination – Best Director: Lust and Revenge

2000    Joseph Plateau – Won - Music Award: Wim Mertens, Molokai

2000 Festroia – Trioia International Film Festival – Nominated – Golden Dolphin: Molokai: The Story of Father Damien

2000    Taormina Int. Film Festival – Won - FIPRESCI Critics Award: Innocence

2000    Montréal World Film Festival – Won - Grand Prix des Amériques, People’s Choice Award: Innocence

2000    Toronto Film Festival – Won - People’s Choice Award (tied): Innocence

2000    Saint-Tropez International Film Festival – Wo n - Best Film: Innocence

2000    Vissengen Film Festival, Holland – Won - Best Film: Innocence

2000    CineVegas Film Festival, Holland – Won - Best Film: Innocence

2000 Film by the Sea International Film Festival – Won – Best Film: Innocence

2000    IF Awards – Won - Best Feature Film: Innocence

2000    IF Awards – Won - Best Sound Design: Innocence

2000   IF Awards – Won - Best Actress: Innocence - Julia Blake

2000   IF Awards – Won - Best Editing: Innocence

2001 Las Palmas Film Festival – Won – Golden Lady Harimaguada: Innocence

2001 FCCAA – Nominated – Best Screenplay, Best Director: Innocence

2002 FCCAA – Nominated – Best Screenplay: The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky

2002 AFI Award - Nomination – Best Documentary: The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky

2003    Montréal Int. Festival of Films on Art – Won - Jury Prize: The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky

2004    Montréal World Film Festival – Won - Grand Prix des Amériques: Human Touch

2007    Louis Vuitton Hawaii International Film Festival – Won - Special Jury Mention: Kaluapapa Heaven